Felony probation can take a few different forms: Defendants sentenced to felony probation have to abide by all the terms of their probation. The provisions of this Article shall be interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purposes to make uniform the law of those States which enact it. If they break those conditions, they can be sent to jail. The defendant will have a criminal record from the verdict. 1.1. Section 3 explains the requirements for the requesting states form of demand: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation, or parole all such copies of the aforesaid instruments shall be in duplicate, one complete set of such instruments to be delivered to the defendant or to his attorney. In Texas, even minor violations can be . This form is encrypted and protected by attorney-client confidentiality. The defendant then has a chance to complete a probation sentence, first. 51.13, Section 16, 14 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art.