Hogan, 57 Fla. 60, 48 So. s. 10, Nov. 15, 1828; RS 1995; GS 2517; RGS 3872; CGL 5779; s. 10, ch. According to the applicable case law, the statute of frauds cannot be used as a defense when an oral agreement has been fully performed by the other party. Dionne v. Columbus Mills, 311 So.2d 681 (Fla. 2d DCA 1975). Section 725.01 - Promise to pay another's debt, etc. 91-224; s. 1265, ch. Co. v. First Indus. 727.101. The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof unless the agreement or . Disclaimer/No Attorney Client Relationship: The hiring of an attorney is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. 170;Winfield v. Bowen, 65 N.J.Eq.